Gallery - Tuscan Walking Tour - Day 3

Ambling in Arcadia - a six day hike along the Via Francigena

DAY 2- SAN MINIATO

  • Time of departure: 8am
    Arrival at start of hike: 8.45am
    Coffee & explore San Minato
    10 am - start of hike
    Estimated walking time: 4 hours
    Type of trail: farm dirt roads
    Fitness level - not very stenuous
    Type of terrain: open fields on rolling hills
    Views: long panoramic vista over Val d'Elsa
    2pm: Picnic at Coiano - ancient church
    Back at Casa Quintino by 4pm
    free evening
DAY 3- COIANO

  • Time of Departure: 7am
    Arrival at start of hike: 7.45
    Estimated walking time: 4 hours
    Type of trail: Along a ridge on farm roads
    Fitness level: Not very strenuous
    Type of terrain: rolling hills - open fields
    Views: panoramic views the whole way
    12pm: Picnic en route
    Option to continue walking for 2 more kms
    4pm: Pick up Villa Pillo
    4pm: Optional wine tasting
    Free evening
DAY 4 - VOLTERRA

  • Cooked breakfast
    Time of Departure: 10 am
    Arrival at Volterra: 10.30 - Visit the market place
    12.30 - lunch (your expense)
    2.30 - Free afternoon
    3.30 - Return to Casa Quintino
    Free evening
DAY 5 - PILGRIM DAY

Gracciano

  • Time of Departure: 7am
    7.30 walk from Gambassi
    Walking time: 4 hours
    10am: Optional Mass at Pancole
    11am:Optional Mass at Cellole
    12.30: Picnic at Cellole
    2pm: optional drop off at San Gimignano
    Explore San Gimignano
    Shopping
    6pm Pick up
    free evening
DAY 6- SAN GIMIGNANO

  • Time of Departure: 7am
    Arrive a hiking start: 7.30
    Walking time: 5 hours
    Type of trail: paths and farm roads
    Type of terrain: mainly forrest and fields
    Views: some long views
    Fitness level: Quite strenuous
    Picnic spot: Badia a Coneo - old church
    Return to Quintino by 3pm
DAY 7- FLORENCE

Florence

  • 7 am: Continental Breakfast:
    8am: Leave Quintino
    9.30: Piazza Michaelangelo
    12.00 Ponte Vecchio & Bargello
    2pm Santa Croce & Duomo
    4pm San Lorenzo & Medici Chapel
    Meals at own expense
    8pm depart from Florence
DAY 8- MONTERIGGIONI

Monteriggioni

  • Departure time: 7am
    Arrive at hike: 8am
    Estimated walking time: 4 hours
    Type of terrain: open fields and flowers
    Fitness Level: Easy - mainly flat
    Lunch at Monteriggioni
    (own expense)
    pick up time: 3pm
    Arrive back: 4pm
DAY 9-SIENA

Arrival at Casa Quintino

  • Departure time: 7am
    Time of start hike: 8am
    Estimated walking time: 6 hours
    Type of terrain: fields and forests
    Type of route: up and down hill
    Fitness Level: fairly strenuous
    1pm: Pick up from Convento Vecchio to Siena
    Option to continue on foot to Siena
    Fitness level: very demanding - all uphill
    free afternoon exploring Siena
    Meals at own expense
    8pm. Pick up